CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H86401

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Mitoxantrone (CAS-65271-80-9), imported in bulk form, from Poland

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Mitoxantrone, is indicated for the treatment of certain types of cancer and for the treatment of multiple sclerosis.

The applicable subheading for Mitoxantrone, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs:.Other : Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division